Kryx RPGThemes

Triton

Triton

The enigmatic and reclusive tritons (known to some as “Low Azlanti”) are the aquatic descendants of the vanished Azlanti humans. When Earthfall struck Golarion and the continent of Azlant was shattered, most of the Azlanti dwelling died in the fires or drowned in the waves. Yet a number found succor with their undersea aboleth enemies. For reasons that remain unknown to this day (but which surely have nothing to do with compassion), the aboleths rescued a small fraction of these drowning humans, warping their flesh to help them survive in the aboleths’ uncontested undersea realm. Yet with that action, the aboleths seemed to lose interest, and in the thousands of years that followed, the tritons formed a society of their own.

Physically, tritons resemble their ancient ancestors, with expressive brows, pale skin, dark hair, and bright purple eyes. Three slim gills mark each side of their necks, near the shoulder, but they are close enough in appearance to humans that they can pass as such (for a time) without fear of detection.

Favorite Weapons

Typical triton culture may favor spears.

Other names

Some other species refer to triton by other names.

  • Merfolk is a term that triton aren’t fond of. It would be akin to calling a human apefolk.

Traits

Your triton character has the following traits.

Health. Your health increases by 8.

Age. Tritons mature slightly slower than humans do, reaching adulthood around 20 and living for around 150 years.

Size. Tritons are built much like humans. Your size is Medium.

Speed. Your base walking speed is 5 meters and you have a swimming speed of 5 meters.

Low-Light Vision. Accustomed to the gloom of the depths, you have superior vision in dim conditions. You can see twice as far in dim light and dim light doesn’t impose disadvantage on your Perception checks.

Bond Breaker. You have advantage on all Will saving throws against magic not cast by an Aboleth.

Amphibious. You can breathe air and water.

Emissary of the Sea. Aquatic animals have an extraordinary affinity with your people. You can communicate simple ideas with animals that can breathe water. They can understand the meaning of your words, though you have no special ability to understand them in return.

Guardians of the Depths. Adapted to even the most extreme ocean depths, you have resistance to cold damage, and you ignore any of the drawbacks caused by a deep, underwater environment.

Water Dependent. Your body requires constant submersion in fresh or salt water. If you spend more than 1 day without fully submerging yourself in water, you risk internal organ failure, painful cracking of the skin, and death. You gain an exhausted level for every four hours after the original 24 hours.

Languages. You are proficient with Linguistics (Common) and Linguistics (Aquan).